Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6003 — Jurisdiction
Maine § 14 §6003
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 709ENTRY AND DETAINER
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6003 (2026).
The District Court shall have jurisdiction of cases of forcible entry and detainer.
The court shall schedule and hold the hearing as soon as practicable, but no later than 10 days after the return day except that the court may grant a continuance for good cause shown. Any defendant requesting a recorded hearing shall file a written answer enumerating all known defenses on or before the return day.