Maine Statutes
§ 14 §3125 — Appearance and examination of the debtor
Maine § 14 §3125
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Ch. 502ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §3125 (2026).
1.Disclosure hearing. Unless there is an agreement which meets the requirements of subsection 2, the judgment debtor shall appear at the time and place indicated in the subpoena for a hearing to determine his ability to pay the judgment. The debtor shall be placed under oath and shall disclose his income, assets and any other information which will aid the judgment creditor in enforcing the judgment. Unless the debtor fails to appear for the disclosure hearing, testimony of the debtor shall be taken before the court issues any order pursuant to this chapter.
2.Agreement. If the creditor or the debtor, at or prior to the disclosure hearing, presents the court with a written agreement for an order pursuant to section 3126‑A with affidavit signed by the judgment debtor on a form provided by