Maine Statutes
§ 14 §3121-A — Venue
Maine § 14 §3121-A
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Ch. 502ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §3121-A (2026).
1.Commencement of proceedings.
Notwithstanding Title 4, section 155 and any provisions set forth elsewhere, and except as provided in subsection 2 and Title 19‑A, section 2361, subsection 2, any proceeding under this chapter must be commenced in a division of the District Court as follows.
2.Civil order of arrest; contempt.
Any proceeding under this chapter in which the judgment debtor is an individual who resides in this State shall be transferred to the division in which the debtor resides immediately after:
3.Improper venue, transfer, objection.
If any proceeding under this chapter is brought or continued in the wrong division, the court, upon motion or its own initiative, may transfer the proceeding to the proper division. Any objection to improper venue is waived if not made before