Maine Statutes
§ 14 §2701 — Liability of trustee for failure to disclose
Maine § 14 §2701
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Ch. 501TRUSTEE PROCESS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §2701 (2026).
If a person resident in the county in which the action is commenced is summoned and neglects to serve a disclosure under oath submitting to examination within the time required therefor, without reasonable excuse, he is liable for all costs afterwards arising in the action, to be paid out of his own goods or estate if judgment is rendered for the plaintiff, unless paid out of the goods or effects in his hands belonging to the principal.