Maine Statutes
§ 14 §1602-C — Interest after judgment
Maine § 14 §1602-C
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 3TRIAL AND JUDGMENT
Ch. 313JUDGMENTS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §1602-C (2026).
1.Rate. In all civil and small claims actions, post-judgment interest is allowed at a rate equal to:
2.Accrual; suspension; waiver. Post-judgment interest accrues from and after the date of entry of judgment and includes the period of any appeal. In actions involving a contract or note that contains a provision relating to interest, the rate of interest is fixed as of the date of judgment. If the prevailing party at any time requests and obtains a continuance for a period in excess of 30 days, interest is suspended for the duration of the continuance. On petition of the nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court may order that interest awarded by this section be fully or partially waived.