Maine Statutes
§ 14 §1602-B — Interest before judgment
Maine § 14 §1602-B
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §1602-B (2026).
1.In small claims.
In small claims actions, prejudgment interest is not recoverable unless the rate of interest is based on a contract or note.
2.On contracts and notes.
In all civil and small claims actions involving a contract or note that contains a provision relating to interest, prejudgment interest is allowed at the rate set forth in the contract or note.
3.Other civil actions; rate.
In civil actions other than those set forth in subsections 1 and 2, prejudgment interest is allowed at the one-year United States Treasury bill rate plus 3%.
4.Stated rate.
When prejudgment interest is awarded pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, the applicable rate must be stated in the judgment.
5.Accrual; suspension; waiver.
Prejudgment interest accrues from the time of notice of claim setting forth un