Maine Statutes
§ 13-B §701 — Board of directors
Maine § 13-B §701
Title 13-BMAINE NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
Ch. 7DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 13-B, § 13-B §701 (2026).
The activities of a corporation must be managed by a board of directors. Directors need not be residents of this State or members of the corporation unless required by the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. The articles of incorporation or the bylaws may prescribe other qualifications for the directors. Boards of directors shall ensure that no employee of the corporation may be terminated for contacting a director or directors. Directors may not preclude contact between employees of the corporation and members of the board of directors.