Maine Statutes
§ 13 §1032 — Disposal of bodies
Maine § 13 §1032
Title 13CORPORATIONS
Part 2CORPORATIONS WITHOUT CAPITAL
Ch. 83CEMETERY CORPORATIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 13, § 13 §1032 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by law, or in case of a dead body being rightfully carried through or removed from the State for the purpose of burial or disposition elsewhere, every dead body of a human being dying within the State and the remains of any body after dissection therein must be decently buried, entombed in a mausoleum, vault or tomb, cremated or subjected to natural organic reduction within a reasonable time after death. The permanent disposition of such bodies or remains must be by interment in the earth, or deposit in a chamber, vault or tomb of a cemetery owned, maintained and operated in accordance with the laws of this State, by deposit in a crypt of a mausoleum or by cremation or natural organic reduction. The remains of a human body after cremation or natural organic red