Maine Statutes
§ 12 §6306 — Consent to inspection; violation
Maine § 12 §6306
Title 12CONSERVATION
Part 9MARINE RESOURCES
Ch. 615GENERAL LICENSE PROVISIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 12, § 12 §6306 (2026).
1.Consent to inspection. Any person who signs an application for a license or aquaculture lease or receives a license or aquaculture lease under this Part has a duty to submit to inspection and search for violations related to the licensed activities by a marine patrol officer under the following conditions.
2.Seizure of evidence. Any person who signs an application for a license or aquaculture lease or receives a license or aquaculture lease under this Part has a duty to permit seizure of evidence of a violation of marine resources laws found during an inspection or search.
3.Refusal. Refusal to permit inspection or seizure is a basis for suspension of any or all licenses under this chapter or revocation of aquaculture leases.