Maryland Statutes
§ 11-102
Maryland § 11-102
Article gtgTax - General
Title11
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 11-102 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this title, a tax is imposed on:
(1)a retail sale in the State; and
(2)a use, in the State, of tangible personal property, a digital code, a digital product, or a taxable service.
(b)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, in addition to the tax imposed under subsection (a) of this section, a hotel surcharge is imposed in Dorchester County on the sale of a right to occupy a room or lodgings as a transient guest in an establishment that offers at least 380 rooms.
(2)The hotel surcharge imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection may not be imposed if the Maryland Economic Development Corporation certifies to the Comptroller that the bonds issued by the Maryland Economic Development Corporat