Maryland Statutes
§ 11-101
Maryland § 11-101
Article gtgTax - General
Title11
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 11-101 (2026).
§11–101. IN EFFECT
(a)In this title the following words have the meanings indicated. (a–1) “Accommodation” means a right to occupy a room or lodgings as a transient guest. (a–2) (1) “Accommodations intermediary” means a person, other than an accommodations provider, who facilitates the sale or use of an accommodation and charges a buyer the taxable price for the accommodation.
(2)For purposes of this subsection, a person shall be considered to facilitate the sale or use of an accommodation if the person brokers, coordinates, or in any other way arranges for the sale or use of an accommodation by a buyer. (a–3) “Accommodations provider” means a person that owns, operates, or manages an accommodation and makes the accommodation available fo