Maryland Statutes
§ 13-206
Maryland § 13-206
Article getEstates and Trusts
Title13
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 13-206 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of § 13-207 of this subtitle, the court may appoint as guardian of the estate of a minor or disabled person:
(1)Any individual;
(2)Any trust company; or
(3)Any other corporation authorized by law to serve as a trustee.
(b)The appointed guardian shall qualify by filing any required bond.
(c)(1) (i) The appointment and qualification of a guardian vests in the guardian title to all property of the minor or protected person that is held at the time of appointment or acquired later.
(ii)The appointment is not a transfer or alienation within the meaning of any federal or State statute or regulation, insurance policy, pension plan, contract, will, or trust instrument that imposes restr