Maryland Statutes
§ 13-105
Maryland § 13-105
Article getEstates and Trusts
Title13
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 13-105 (2026).
(a)(1) The orphans’ courts and the circuit courts have concurrent jurisdiction over guardians of the person of a minor and over protective proceedings for minors.
(2)Upon petition of an interested person, a matter initiated in the orphans’ court may be transferred to the circuit court.
(b)Subject to Title 13.5 of this article, the circuit courts have exclusive jurisdiction over protective proceedings for disabled persons.
(c)(1) An orphans’ court may exercise jurisdiction over guardianship of the person of a minor if the presiding judge of the orphans’ court is a member of the bar, regardless of whether the minor who is the subject of the petition for guardianship of the person has property, may inherit property, or is destitute.
(2)An