Maryland Statutes
§ 7-110
Maryland § 7-110
Article gcrCriminal Law
Title7
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 7-110 (2026).
(a)(1) It is not a defense to the crime of theft that the defendant has an interest in the property that was the subject of the theft if another also has an interest in or right to possess the property that the defendant is not entitled to infringe.
(2)In determining the right of possession:
(i)a joint or common owner of the property does not have a right of possession of the property that is superior to the right of any other joint or common owner of the property; and
(ii)in the absence of a contrary agreement, a person in lawful possession of the property has a right of possession superior to the right of possession of a person who has only a security interest in the property, even if legal title to the property lies with the holder o