Maryland Statutes
§ 7-102
Maryland § 7-102
Article gcrCriminal Law
Title7
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 7-102 (2026).
(a)Conduct described as theft in this part constitutes a single crime and includes the separate crimes formerly known as:
(1)larceny;
(2)larceny by trick;
(3)larceny after trust;
(4)embezzlement;
(5)false pretenses;
(6)shoplifting; and
(7)receiving stolen property.
(b)(1) A person acts “knowingly”:
(i)with respect to conduct or a circumstance as described by a statute that defines a crime, when the person is aware of the conduct or that the circumstance exists;
(ii)with respect to the result of conduct as described by a statute that defines a crime, when the person is practically certain that the result will be caused by the person’s conduct; and