Maryland Statutes
§ 4-204
Maryland § 4-204
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 4-204 (2026).
(a)(1) In this section, “firearm” means:
(i)a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or
(ii)the frame or receiver of such a weapon.
(2)“Firearm” includes an antique firearm, handgun, rifle, shotgun, short–barreled rifle, short–barreled shotgun, starter gun, or any other firearm, whether loaded or unloaded.
(b)A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5–101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.
(c)(1) (i) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty impo