Maryland Statutes
§ 4-103
Maryland § 4-103
Article gcrCriminal Law
Title4
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 4-103 (2026).
(a)In this section, “law enforcement officer” means:
(1)a law enforcement officer who, in an official capacity, is authorized by law to make arrests;
(2)a sheriff, deputy sheriff, or assistant sheriff; or
(3)an employee of the Division of Correction, the Patuxent Institution, the Division of Pretrial Detention and Services, the Division of Parole and Probation, a local correctional facility, or any booking facility.
(b)A person may not knowingly remove or attempt to remove a firearm from the possession of a law enforcement officer if:
(1)the law enforcement officer is lawfully acting within the course and scope of employment; and
(2)the person has knowledge or reason to know that the law enforcement officer is em