Maryland Statutes
§ 7-106
Maryland § 7-106
Article gcpCriminal Procedure
Title7
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 7-106 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this title, an allegation of error is finally litigated when:
(1)an appellate court of the State decides on the merits of the allegation:
(i)on direct appeal; or
(ii)on any consideration of an application for leave to appeal filed under § 7-109 of this subtitle; or
(2)a court of original jurisdiction, after a full and fair hearing, decides on the merits of the allegation in a petition for a writ of habeas corpus or a writ of error coram nobis, unless the decision on the merits of the petition is clearly erroneous.
(b)(1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to