Maryland Statutes
§ 7-102
Maryland § 7-102
Article gcpCriminal Procedure
Title7
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 7-102 (2026).
(a)Subject to subsection (b) of this section, §§ 7-103 and 7-104 of this subtitle and Subtitle 2 of this title, a convicted person may begin a proceeding under this title in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction took place at any time if the person claims that:
(1)the sentence or judgment was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of the State;
(2)the court lacked jurisdiction to impose the sentence;
(3)the sentence exceeds the maximum allowed by law; or
(4)the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack on a ground of alleged error that would otherwise be available under a writ of habeas corpus, writ of coram nobis, or other common law or statutory remedy.