Maryland Statutes
§ 9-123
Maryland § 9-123
Article gcjCourts and Judicial Proceedings
Title9
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 9-123 (2026).
(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Other information” includes any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material.
(3)“Prosecutor” means:
(i)The State’s Attorney for a county;
(ii)A Deputy State’s Attorney;
(iii)The Attorney General of the State;
(iv)A Deputy Attorney General or designated Assistant Attorney General; or
(v)The State Prosecutor or Deputy State Prosecutor.
(b)(1) If a witness refuses, on the basis of the privilege against self–incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a criminal prosecution or a proceeding before a grand jury of the State, and the court issues an order to testif