Maryland Statutes
§ 9-106
Maryland § 9-106
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 9-106 (2026).
(a)The spouse of a person on trial for a crime may not be compelled to testify as an adverse witness unless:
(1)The charge involves:
(i)The abuse of a child under 18; or
(ii)Assault in any degree in which the spouse is a victim if:
1. The person on trial was previously charged with assault in any degree or assault and battery of the spouse;
2. The spouse was sworn to testify at the previous trial; and
3. The spouse refused to testify at the previous trial on the basis of this section; or
(2)The person on trial and the spouse married after the date on which the alleged crime for which the person is on trial occurred.
(b)(1) If the spouse of a person on tria