Maryland Statutes
§ 9-109
Maryland § 9-109
Article gcjCourts and Judicial Proceedings
Title9
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 9-109 (2026).
(a)(1) “Authorized representative” means a person authorized by the patient to assert the privilege granted by this section and until permitted by the patient to make disclosure, the person whose communications are privileged.
(2)“Licensed psychologist” means a person who is licensed to practice psychology under the laws of Maryland.
(3)“Patient” means a person who communicates or receives services regarding the diagnosis or treatment of his mental or emotional disorder from a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or any other person participating directly or vitally with either in rendering those services in consultation with or under direct supervision of a psychiatrist or psychologist.
(4)“Psychiatrist” means a person licensed to practice med