Maryland Statutes
§ 4-402
Maryland § 4-402
Article gcjCourts and Judicial Proceedings
Title4
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 4-402 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in §§ 4–401 and 4–404 of this subtitle, the District Court does not have equity jurisdiction.
(b)Except as provided in § 4–401 of this subtitle, the District Court does not have jurisdiction to decide the ownership of real property or of an interest in real property.
(c)The District Court does not have jurisdiction to render a declaratory judgment.
(d)(1) (i) Except in a case under paragraph (2), (4), (5), or (6) of § 4–401 of this subtitle, the plaintiff may elect to file suit in the District Court or in a trial court of general jurisdiction, if the amount in controversy exceeds $5,000, exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment interest, costs, and attorney’s fees if attorney’s fees are recoverable by law or contract.