Maryland Statutes
§ 4-302
Maryland § 4-302
Article gcjCourts and Judicial Proceedings
Title4
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 4-302 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in § 4–301(b)(2), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), (14), (15), (16), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (22), (23), (24), and (25) of this subtitle, the District Court does not have jurisdiction to try a criminal case charging the commission of a felony.
(b)Except as provided in § 4-303 of this subtitle, the District Court does not have criminal jurisdiction to try a case in which a juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction.
(c)The jurisdiction of the District Court is concurrent with that of the juvenile court in any criminal case arising under the compulsory public school attendance laws of this State.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the jurisdiction of the District Court is concurrent w