Massachusetts Statutes
§ 193 — Prosecutions in certain cases forbidden; guaranty for protection; rules and regulations
Massachusetts § 193
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 94INSPECTION AND SALE OF FOOD, DRUGS AND VARIOUS ARTICLES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 94, § 193 (2026).
Section 193. Except as provided in section one hundred and ninety-four, no dealer shall be prosecuted under sections one hundred and eighty-six to one hundred and ninety-five, inclusive, for selling or offering for sale any article of food, drug, cosmetic or device, in the original, unbroken package in which it was received by him if he can establish a guaranty by the wholesaler, jobber, manufacturer or other person residing in the commonwealth from whom he purchased the article to the effect that the same is not adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of the laws of this commonwealth or the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, or by the wholesaler, jobber, manufacturer or other person residing without the commonwealth to the effect that the same is not adulterated or misbranded withi