Massachusetts Statutes
§ 13 — Requested courses; school committee approval
Massachusetts § 13
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIIEDUCATION
Ch. 71PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71, § 13 (2026).
Section 13. In every public school having not less than one hundred and fifty pupils, any course not included in the regular curriculum shall be taught if the parents or guardians of not less than thirty pupils or of a number of pupils equivalent to five per cent of the pupil enrollment in the high school, whichever is less, request in writing the teaching thereof; provided that said request is made and said enrollment is completed before the preceding August first; provided, further, a qualified teacher is available to teach the course; and provided, further, that the approval and implementation of said course is voted by two-thirds or more of the full membership of the school committee. The teaching of any course as provided by this section may be discontinued if the enrollment of pupils