Section 2.
(a)There shall be established within the executive office for
administration and finance, but not under its control, a state agency known as
the health policy commission. The commission shall be an independent public
* * *
officio; 1 of whom shall be the secretary of health and human services, exofficio;
and 3 of whom shall be shall be appointed by the governor, 1 of whom
shall serve as chairperson; 3 of whom shall be appointed by the attorney
general; and three members shall be appointed by the auditor. All appointments
after the initial term of appointment shall serve a term of 5 years, but a
person appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve only for the unexpired term. An appointed member of the board shall be eligible for reappointment; however, no
appointed member shall hold full or part-time employment in the executive
branch of state government. The board shall annually elect 1 of its members to
serve as vice-chairperson. Each member of the board shall be a resident of the
commonwealth. Each member of the board serving ex officio may appoint a
designee under section 6A of chapter 30.The person appointed by the governor to serve as chairperson shall have
demonstrated expertise in health care delivery, health care management at a
senior level or health care finance and administration, including payment
methodologies. The initial appointment of the chairperson shall be for a term of
3 years; provided, however, that subsequent appointments shall be for a term of
5 years. The second person appointed by the governor, shall have demonstrated
expertise in health plan administration and finance and shall be initially
appointed for a term of 4 years. The third person appointed by the governor,
shall be a primary care physician and shall be initially appointed for a term of 5
years. Of those persons appointed by the attorney general, 1 shall have
demonstrated expertise in health care consumer advocacy and shall be initially
appointed for a term of 2 years; 1 shall be a health economist and shall be
initially appointed for a term of 3 years; and 1 shall have expertise in behavioral
health, substance use disorder, mental health services and mental health
reimbursement systems and shall be initially appointed for a term of 1 year. Of
those persons appointed by the auditor, 1 shall have demonstrated expertise in
representing the health care workforce as a leader in a labor organization and
shall be initially appointed for a term of 4 years; 1 shall have demonstrated
expertise as a purchaser of health insurance representing business management
or health benefits administration and shall be initially appointed for a term of 3
years; and 1 shall be a registered nurse with demonstrated expertise in the
development and utilization of innovative treatments for patient care and shall
be appointed for a term of 5 years.(c) Six members of the board shall constitute a quorum, and the affirmative
vote of 6 members of the board shall be necessary and sufficient for any action
taken by the board. No vacancy in the membership of the board shall impair
the right of a quorum to exercise all the rights and duties of the commission.
Members shall serve without pay, but shall be reimbursed for actual expenses
necessarily incurred in the performance of their duties. A member of the board
shall not be employed by, a consultant to, a member of the board of directors of,
affiliated with, have a financial stake in or otherwise be a representative of a
health care entity while serving on the board.[ Subsections (b) and (c) as amended by 2024, 343, Sec. 12 effective July 1,
2025. See 2024, 343, Sec. 88. For text effective until July 1, 2025, see above.](b)(1) There shall be a board, with duties and powers established by this
chapter, which shall govern the commission. The board shall consist of 11
members: 1 of whom shall be the secretary of health and human services, or a
designee; 1 of whom shall be the commissioner of insurance, or a designee; 6 of
whom shall be appointed by the governor, 1 of whom shall serve as chairperson, 1 of whom shall be selected from a list of 3 nominees submitted by the president
of the senate and 1 of whom shall be selected from a list of 3 nominees
submitted by the speaker of the house or representatives; and 3 of whom shall
be appointed by the attorney general. All appointed members shall serve for a
term of 5 years, but a person appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve only for the
remainder of the unexpired term. An appointed member of the board shall be
eligible for reappointment; provided, however, that no appointed member shall
hold full or part-time employment in the executive branch of state government.
The board shall annually elect 1 of its members to serve as vice-chairperson.
Each member of the board shall be a resident of the commonwealth.(2) The person appointed by the governor to serve as chairperson shall have
demonstrated expertise in health care administration, finance and management
at a senior level. The second person appointed by the governor, shall have
demonstrated expertise in representing hospitals or hospital health systems.
The third person appointed by the governor shall have demonstrated expertise
in health plan administration and finance. The fourth person appointed by the
governor shall be a registered nurse with expertise in the delivery of care and
development and utilization of innovative treatments in the practice of patient
care. The fifth person appointed by the governor, from the list of nominees
submitted by the president of the senate, shall have demonstrated expertise in
representing the health care workforce as a leader in a labor organization. The
sixth person appointed by the governor, from the list of nominees submitted by
the speaker of the house of representatives, shall have demonstrated expertise
in health care innovation, including pharmaceuticals, biotechnology or medical
devices. The first person appointed by the attorney general shall be a health
* * *