Section 2.
(a)There shall be established within the executive office for
administration and finance, but not under its control, a state agency known as
the health policy commission. The commission shall be an independent public
entity not subject to the supervision and control of any other executive office,
department, commission, board, bureau, agency or political subdivision of the
commonwealth.[ Subsections (b) and (c) effective until July 1, 2025. For text effective July 1,
2025, see below.]
(b)There shall be a board, with duties and powers established by this
chapter, which shall govern the commission. The board shall consist of 11
members: 1 of whom shall be the secretary for administration and finance, ex
officio; 1 of whom shall be the secretary of health and human ser