Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Land in horticultural use defined
Massachusetts § 2
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 61AASSESSMENT AND TAXATION OF AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 61A, § 2 (2026).
[ Text of section effective until November 20, 2024. For text effective November 20, 2024, see below.]Section 2. Land shall be considered to be in horticultural use when primarily and directly used in raising fruits, vegetables, berries, nuts and other foods for human consumption, feed for animals, tobacco, flower, sod, trees, nursery or greenhouse products, and ornamental plants and shrubs for the purpose of selling these products in the regular course of business; or when primarily and directly used in raising forest products under a certified forest management plan, approved by and subject to procedures established by the state forester, designed to improve the quantity and quality of a continuous crop for the purpose of selling these products in the regular course of business; or wh