Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2A — Land used to site renewable energy generating source
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title IX TAXATION·Ch. 61A ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION OF AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL LAND
Section 2A.
(a)Land used primarily and directly for agricultural purposes pursuant to section 1 or land used primarily and directly for in horticultural use pursuant to section 2 may, in addition to being used primarily and directly for agriculture or horticulture, be used to site a renewable energy generating source, as defined in subsection (b) of section 11F of chapter 25A. A renewable energy generating source on land primarily and directly used for agricultural purposes pursuant to section 1 or land primarily and directly used for horticultural purposes pursuant to section 2 shall:
(i)produce energy for the exclusive use of the of the land and farm upon which it is located, which shall include contiguous or non-contiguous land owned or leased by the owner or in which the owner other