Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Tax bills; notices; affidavits of sending
Massachusetts § 3
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 60COLLECTION OF LOCAL TAXES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 60, § 3 (2026).
Section 3. The collector shall immediately, after receiving a tax list and warrant send notice to each person assessed, resident or non-resident, of the amount of the person's tax. If the notice is mailed, it shall be postpaid and directed to the assessed person at the person's residential address on January 1 if known, or the address of the real estate or personal property to which the tax relates, unless the person shall otherwise direct the collector, in writing, in time and manner as the collector may require. If the tax is a tax on real estate, the collector shall send a separate bill or notice for the portion of the tax applicable to each parcel of real estate separately assessed. An omission to send a notice under this section shall not affect the validity either of a tax or of the