Massachusetts Statutes
§ 37A — Sales, etc., that cannot be legally made; statements by collectors
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title IX TAXATION·Ch. 60 COLLECTION OF LOCAL TAXES
Section 37A. If at any time while a lien established by section thirty-seven of this chapter or under chapter eighty or chapter eighty-three is in force, a sale or taking cannot in the opinion of the collector be legally made because of any federal or state law or because of any injunction or other action of, or proceeding in, any federal or state court or because of the action of any administrative body, the collector may file with the register of deeds for record or registration, as the case may be, a statement reciting that the statement is filed pursuant to this section to continue, until abatement or payment, the lien for a tax or assessment in an amount stated, which need not include accrued interest and costs, assessed for a year or on a date specified to a person or persons named u