Massachusetts Statutes
§ 98F — Daily logs; public records; confidentiality of certain entries
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS·Ch. 41 OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Section 98F. Each police department and each college or university to which officers have been appointed pursuant to section 63 of chapter 22C shall make, keep and maintain a daily log, written in a form that can be easily understood, recording, in chronological order, all responses to valid complaints received, crimes reported, the names, addresses of persons arrested and the charges against such persons arrested. All entries in said daily logs shall, unless otherwise provided in law, be public records available without charge to the public during regular business hours and at all other reasonable times; provided, however, that the following entries shall be kept in a separate log and shall not be a public record nor shall such entry be disclosed to the public, or any individual not speci