Massachusetts Statutes
§ 43A — Defense of actions against treasurers and collectors; indemnification
Massachusetts § 43A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Ch. 41OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 41, § 43A (2026).
Section 43A. If it appears to the mayor and city council of a city or the selectmen of a town, upon petition of the collector of taxes or the treasurer, that an action or suit has been brought against him for damages resulting from his acts as collector or as treasurer, as the case may be, wherein an attachment has been made of the goods, estate, effects or credits of such collector or such treasurer, by trustee process or otherwise, or the disposition of his property has been restricted by injunction and that such acts were performed in good faith, without negligence, and in the belief that he was acting in the interest of the city or town, the city solicitor or town council shall be required by said mayor and city council or selectmen to defend the action or suit or, in case of a town ha