Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Jurisdiction to try certain personnel
Massachusetts § 3
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VMILITIA
Ch. 33AMASSACHUSETTS CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 33A, § 3 (2026).
Article 3. Jurisdiction to try certain personnel.
(a)Each person discharged from the state military forces who is later charged with having fraudulently obtained a discharge is, subject to article 43, subject to trial by court-martial on that charge and is, after apprehension, subject to this code while in custody under the direction of the state military forces for that trial. Upon conviction of that charge that person is subject to trial by court-martial for all offenses under this code committed before the fraudulent discharge.
(b)No person who has deserted from the state military forces may be relieved from amenability to the jurisdiction of this code by virtue of a separation from any later period of service.