Massachusetts Statutes
§ 37 — Unlawfully influencing action of court
Massachusetts § 37
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VMILITIA
Ch. 33AMASSACHUSETTS CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 33A, § 37 (2026).
Article 37. Unlawfully influencing action of court.
(a)No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, or officer serving on the staff thereof, shall censure, reprimand or admonish the court or a member, the military judge or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court or with respect to any other exercise of its or their functions in the conduct of the proceedings. No person subject to this code shall attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or court of inquiry or a member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in a case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to their judicial acts. This subsection shall