Massachusetts Statutes
§ 85H — Disability retirement of call or volunteer fire fighters and reserve police officers
Massachusetts § 85H
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IVCIVIL SERVICE, RETIREMENTS AND PENSIONS
Ch. 32RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND PENSIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 85H (2026).
Section 85H. The selectmen of a town and the prudential committee of a fire or water district may retire from active service any call fire fighter or reserve, special or intermittent police officer who becomes permanently disabled mentally or physically by injuries sustained through no fault of the person in the actual performance of duty as a fire fighter or police officer. A person so retired shall receive an annual pension equal to 2/3 of the annual rate of compensation payable to a regular or permanent member of the police or fire force, as the case may be, thereof for the first year of service therein and, if there are no permanent members of the police or fire force, an annual pension of $3000. If a call fire fighter or a member of a volunteer fire company in a town or a fire or wat