Massachusetts Statutes
§ 85 — Pensions for policemen and firemen in towns
Massachusetts § 85
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IVCIVIL SERVICE, RETIREMENTS AND PENSIONS
Ch. 32RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND PENSIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 85 (2026).
Section 85. In any town which accepts this section prior to January first, nineteen hundred and sixty-two, or has accepted corresponding provisions of earlier laws by a two thirds vote at an annual town meeting the appropriate retirement board, established under section twenty, or if there is no such board, the selectmen, shall retire from active service and place upon the pension roll any permanent member of the police department and any permanent member of the fire department of such town found by it or them to be permanently incapacitated, mentally or physically, for useful service in the department to which he belongs, by injuries received through no fault of his own in the actual performance of his duty. Any permanent member of either of said departments who has performed faithful ser