Massachusetts Statutes
§ 100A — Killed-in-line-of-duty benefits
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title IV CIVIL SERVICE, RETIREMENTS AND PENSIONS·Ch. 32 RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND PENSIONS
Section 100A.
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other general or special law to the contrary, there shall be paid a killed in the line of duty benefit, to be administered and paid for, subject to appropriation, by the state board of retirement.
(b)The state board of retirement shall adopt regulations to administer said benefit.
(c)The killed in the line of duty benefit shall be a 1–time payment of $300,000 to the family of a deceased public safety employee who, while in the performance of his duties and as a result of incident, accident or violence, was killed or sustained injuries which were the direct and proximate cause of his death. As used in this section, the words ''deceased public safety employee'' shall mean any firefighter, any call, volunteer, auxili