Massachusetts Statutes
§ 100 — Pensions to surviving spouses of firefighters, police officers or corrections officers killed in performance of duties
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title IV CIVIL SERVICE, RETIREMENTS AND PENSIONS·Ch. 32 RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND PENSIONS
Section 100. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other general or special law to the contrary, if a firefighter while in the performance of his duties and as the result of an accident while responding to or returning from an alarm of fire or any emergency, or as the result of an accident involving a fire department vehicle, which the firefighter is operating or in which he is riding, or while at the scene of a fire or any emergency is killed or sustains injuries which result in his death, or if a police officer while in the performance of his duties and as the result of an assault on his person or as a result of an accident involving a police department vehicle which he is operating or in which he is riding in the performance of his duties as a police officer is killed or