Massachusetts Statutes
§ 25 — Expenses of state officers, etc.
Massachusetts § 25
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIILAWS RELATING TO STATE OFFICERS
Ch. 30GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE DEPARTMENTS, COMMISSIONS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 30, § 25 (2026).
Section 25. State officers, and members of departments receiving a salary or its equivalent, who are provided with offices by the commonwealth and whose duties require regular attendance at such offices, shall not be allowed or paid by the commonwealth any expenses in the nature of traveling or living expenses. Such officers or members of departments whose duties require them to travel elsewhere than to and from the offices provided for them by the commonwealth, and unpaid state officers or members of departments, and those whose duties do not require daily attendance and who receive compensation by the day, shall be allowed their actual reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of such duties, if such expenses are authorized by law to be paid by the commonwealth. Bills for such expe