Massachusetts Statutes
§ 100K — Expungement of record resulting from false identification, an offense no longer a crime at time of expungement, error or fraud
Massachusetts § 100K
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 276SEARCH WARRANTS, REWARDS, FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE, ARREST, EXAMINATION, COMMITMENT AND BAIL. PROBATION OFFICERS AND BOARD OF PROBATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 100K (2026).
Section 100K.
(a)Notwithstanding the requirements of section 100I and section 100J, a court may order the expungement of a record created as a result of criminal court appearance, juvenile court appearance or dispositions if the court determines based on clear and convincing evidence that the record was created as a result of:
(1)false identification of the petitioner or the unauthorized use or theft of the petitioner's identity;
(2)an offense at the time of the creation of the record which at the time of expungement is no longer a crime, except in cases where the elements of the original criminal offense continue to be a crime under a different designation.
(3)demonstrable errors by law enforcement;
(4)demonstrable errors by civilian or expert witnesses;
(5)demonstrable errors by court e