Massachusetts Statutes
§ 100G — Petition for expungement of record of conviction
Massachusetts·Part IV CRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES·Title II PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES·Ch. 276 SEARCH WARRANTS, REWARDS, FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE, ARREST, EXAMINATION, COMMITMENT AND BAIL. PROBATION OFFICERS AND BOARD OF PROBATION
Section 100G.
(a)A petitioner who has not more than 2 records of conviction may, on a form furnished by the commissioner and signed under the penalties of perjury, petition that the commissioner expunge the record or records; provided, however, that multiple offenses arising out of the same incident shall be considered a single offense for the purposes of this section. Upon receipt of a petition, the commissioner shall certify whether the petitioner is eligible for an expungement under sections 100I and 100J. If the petitioner is not eligible for an expungement under sections 100I and 100J the commissioner shall, within 60 days of the request, deny the request in writing. If the petitioner is eligible for an expungement under sections 100I and 100J the commissioner shall, within 60 days o