Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10 — Arrest without warrant
Massachusetts § 10
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 272CRIMES AGAINST CHASTITY, MORALITY, DECENCY AND GOOD ORDER
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 10 (2026).
Section 10. Nothing in the preceding section shall prevent the arrest and detention without a warrant of any person who, the officer serving said process may have reasonable cause to believe, is violating any provision of this chapter, or is keeping a house, room or place resorted to for prostitution or lewdness, and said officer may upon such search arrest without a warrant any such person, and detain him until complaint may be made against him.