Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10H — Carrying loaded firearm while under influence of liquor, marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants, stimulant or toxic vapor substances; punishment
Massachusetts § 10H
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 269CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC PEACE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269, § 10H (2026).
[ Text of section effective until October 2, 2024. For text effective October 2, 2024, see below.]Section 10H. Whoever, having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under section 131 or 131F of chapter 140, carries on his person, or has under his control in a vehicle, a loaded firearm, as defined in section 121 of said chapter 140, while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances, all as defined in section 1 of chapter 94C, or from smelling or inhaling the fumes of any substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors as defined in section 18 of chapter 270 shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000 or by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than two and one-half years, or by both such