Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10G — Violations of Sec. 10 by persons previously convicted of violent crimes or serious drug offenses; punishment
Massachusetts·Part IV CRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES·Title I CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Ch. 269 CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC PEACE
Section 10G.
(a)Whoever, having been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious drug offense, both as defined herein, violates the provisions of paragraph (a), (c) or (h) of section 10 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than three years nor more than 15 years.
(b)Whoever, having been previously convicted of two violent crimes, or two serious drug offenses or one violent crime and one serious drug offense, arising from separate incidences, violates the provisions of said paragraph (a), (c) or (h) of said section 10 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than ten years nor more than 15 years.
(c)Whoever, having been previously convicted of three violent crimes or three serious drug offenses, or any combination thereof