Massachusetts Statutes
§ 13A — Duty of hotel manager to notify fire department and sound alarm; penalty
Massachusetts § 13A
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 266CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 13A (2026).
Section 13A. The manager of a hotel or family hotel or such other person as may be in charge of the premises in the absence of the manager, shall, as soon as he becomes aware that there is a fire therein, notify the fire department and, if such fire, or heat, smoke or gas therefrom, threatens to spread to rooms occupied by guests, sound the alarm system required by the state building code.Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and a half years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars.