Massachusetts Statutes
§ 13 — Fire engines; wanton or malicious injury
Massachusetts § 13
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 266CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 13 (2026).
Section 13. Whoever wantonly or maliciously injures a fire engine or other fire apparatus shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two years, and shall be further ordered to recognize with sufficient surety or sureties for his good behavior during such term as the court shall order.