Massachusetts Statutes
§ 111A — Insurance policies; penalty for fraudulent claims
Massachusetts § 111A
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 266CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 111A (2026).
Section 111A. Whoever, in connection with or in support of any claim under any policy of insurance issued by any company, as defined in section one of chapter one hundred and seventy-five, and with intent to injure, defraud or deceive such company, presents to it, or aids or abets in or procures the presentation to it of, any notice, statement, proof of loss, bill of lading, bill of parcels, invoice, schedule, account or other written document, whether or not the same is under oath or is required or authorized by law or by the terms of such policy, knowing that such notice, statement, proof of loss, bill of lading, bill of parcels, invoice, schedule, account or other written document contains any false or fraudulent statement or representation of any fact or thing material to such claim, o