Massachusetts Statutes
§ 11 — Fire alarm, engine or apparatus; injury before fire
Massachusetts § 11
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 266CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 11 (2026).
Section 11. Whoever, within twenty-four hours prior to the burning of a building or other property, wilfully, intentionally and without right cuts or removes a bell rope or a wire or conduit connected with a fire alarm signal system or injures or disables any fire alarm signal box or any part of such system in the vicinity of such building or property, or cuts, injures or destroys an engine, hose or other fire apparatus in said vicinity shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two years.