Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Proceedings upon petition
Massachusetts § 2
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIIREMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 240PROCEEDINGS FOR SETTLEMENT OF TITLE TO LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 240, § 2 (2026).
Section 2. If the petition is not so served, the court shall order notice thereof by publication to the supposed claimants, whether residents or non-residents of the commonwealth. Such notice shall bind all the world, but the court may also require personal or other notice, and if, upon return of the order of notice duly executed, the parties notified do not appear within the time limited or, having appeared, disobey the lawful order of the court to try their claim, the court shall enter a decree that they be forever barred from having or enforcing any such claim adversely to the petitioner, his heirs or assigns, in the land described, and may require them to execute, within such time as the court orders, a conveyance, release or acquittance duly relinquishing the same. A judgment or decre